In the first instance

In allowing an appeal against the refusal of permission for the change of use of a semi-detached dwelling on a housing estate in southeast London to a house in multiple occupation (DCS Number 400-017-753) an inspector noted that:

“There were a number of objections to the change of use and the development as a whole. However, I note that the appeal before me does not involve questions of character and appearance, the living conditions of neighbouring properties or parking because these matters were deemed satisfactory by the Council.”

How does that square, though, with Section 79(1) of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 which states that “On an appeal under section 78 the Secretary of State may …. deal with the application as if it had been made to him in the first instance.”? If there were a number of objections should they not have been addressed?

Readers might be aware that Buckfastleigh Town Council has recently dissolved its planning committee, claiming that nobody was listening to them anyway. Wherever can they have got that idea from.

The topic of local public opinion is discussed at Section 3.9 of DCP Online.

Leave a Reply

  • (will not be published)

XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>